Ratios Companies Ratio Formula KohlsDollar GeneralRoss StoresULTA BeautyThe Gap Accounts Receivable Turnover Sales/Avg. AR Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) Avg. AR/(Sales/365) Inventory Turnover Cost...

1 answer below »
Complete the following ratio homework.
Ratios
Companies
RatioFormulaKohlsDollar GeneralRoss StoresULTA BeautyThe Gap
Accounts Receivable TurnoverSales/Avg. AR
Days Sales Outstanding (DSO)Avg. AR/(Sales/365)
Inventory TurnoverCost of Goods Sold/Avg. Inventory
Days Sales On-hand (DOH)Avg. Inventory/(CGS/365)
Accounts Payable TurnoverCGS/Avg. AP
Days Payable Outstanding (DPO)Avg. AP/(CGS/365)
Cash Conversion CycleDSO+DOH-DPO
Return on AssetsOperating Income/Avg. Assets
Profitability for ROAOperating Income/Sales
Asset TurnoverSales/Avg. Assets
Return on EquityConsolidated Net Income/Avg. Equity
Profitability for ROENI/Sales
Asset TurnoverSales/Avg. Assets
LeverageAvg. Assets/Avg. Equity
Kohls Balance Sheet
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($) $ in MillionsJan. 30, 2021Feb. 01, 2020
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$ 2,271$ 723
Merchandise inventories2,5903,537
Other974389
Total current assets5,8354,649
Property and equipment, net6,6897,352
Operating leases2,3982,391
Other assets415163
Total assets15,33714,555
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable1,4761,206
Accrued liabilities1,2701,281
Current portion of:
Finance lease and financing obligations115124
Operating leases161158
Total current liabilities3,0222,769
Long-term debt2,4511,856
Finance lease and financing obligations1,3871,367
Operating leases2,6252,619
Deferred income taxes302260
Other long-term liabilities354234
Shareholders’ equity:
Common stock - 377 and 375 million shares issued44
Paid-in capital3,3193,272
Treasury stock, at cost, 219 and 219 million shares(11,595)(11,571)
Retained earnings13,46813,745
Total shareholders’ equity5,1965,450
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity$ 15,337$ 14,555
[1]
Kohls Income Statement
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($) $ in Millions12 Months Ended
Jan. 30, 2021Feb. 01, 2020Feb. 02, 2019
Total revenue$ 15,955$ 19,974$ 20,229
Cost of merchandise sold$ 10,360$ 12,140$ 12,199
Operating expenses:
Selling, general, and administrative$ 5,021$ 5,705$ 5,601
Depreciation and amortization874917964
Impairments, store closing, and other costs89113104
(Gain) on sale of real estate(127)
Operating (loss) income(262)1,0991,361
Interest expense, net284207256
(Gain) loss on extinguishment of debt(9)63
(Loss) income before income taxes(546)9011,042
(Benefit) provision for income taxes(383)210241
Net (loss) income$ (163)$ 691$ 801
Net (loss) income per share:
Basic$ (1.06)$ 4.39$ 4.88
Diluted$ (1.06)$ 4.37$ 4.84
Dollar General Balance Sheet
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($) $ in ThousandsJan. 29, 2021Jan. 31, 2020
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$ 1,376,577$ 240,320
Merchandise inventories5,247,4774,676,848
Income taxes receivable90,76076,537
Prepaid expenses and other current assets199,405184,163
Total current assets6,914,2195,177,868
Net property and equipment3,899,9973,278,359
Operating lease assets9,473,3308,796,183
Goodwill4,338,5894,338,589
Other intangible assets, net1,199,8701,200,006
Other assets, net36,61934,079
Total assets25,862,62422,825,084
Current liabilities:
Current portion of operating lease liabilities1,074,079964,805
Accounts payable3,614,0892,860,682
Accrued expenses and other1,006,552709,156
Income taxes payable16,0638,362
Total current liabilities5,710,7834,543,005
Long-term obligations4,130,9752,911,993
Long-term operating lease liabilities8,385,3887,819,683
Deferred income taxes710,549675,227
Other liabilities263,691172,676
Commitments and contingencies
Shareholders' equity:
Preferred stock
Common stock; $0.875 par value, 1,000,000 shares authorized, 240,785 and 251,936 shares issued and outstanding at January 29, 2021 and January 31, 2020, respectively210,687220,444
Additional paid-in capital3,446,6123,322,531
Retained earnings3,006,1023,162,660
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(2,163)(3,135)
Total shareholders' equity6,661,2386,702,500
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity$ 25,862,624$ 22,825,084
Ross Stores Balance Sheet
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($) $ in ThousandsJan. 30, 2021Feb. 01, 2020
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents$ 4,819,293$ 1,351,205
Accounts receivable115,067102,236
Merchandise inventory1,508,9821,832,339
Prepaid expenses and other249,149147,048
Total current assets6,692,4913,432,828
Property and Equipment
Land and buildings1,187,0451,177,262
Fixtures and equipment3,243,2063,115,003
Leasehold improvements1,278,1341,219,736
Construction-in-progress376,076189,536
Property and equipment, gross6,084,4615,701,537
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization3,373,9653,048,101
Property and equipment, net2,710,4962,653,436
Operating lease assets3,084,8193,053,782
Other long-term assets230,061208,321
Total assets12,717,8679,348,367
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable2,256,9281,296,482
Accrued expenses and other592,122462,111
Current operating lease liabilities598,120564,481
Accrued payroll and benefits400,273364,435
Income taxes payable54,68014,425
Current portion of long-term debt64,9100
Total current liabilities3,967,0332,701,934
Long-term debt2,448,175312,891
Non-current operating lease liabilities2,621,5942,610,528
Other long-term liabilities268,558214,086
Deferred income taxes121,867149,679
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders’ Equity
Common stock, par value $.01 per share, Authorized 1,000,000,000 shares, issued and outstanding 356,503,000 and 356,775,000 shares, respectively3,5653,568
Additional paid-in capital1,579,8241,458,307
Treasury stock(478,550)(433,328)
Retained earnings2,185,8012,330,702
Total stockholders’ equity3,290,6403,359,249
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$ 12,717,867$ 9,348,367
Ross Stores Income Statement
Consolidated Statements of Earnings - USD ($) shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands12 Months Ended
Jan. 30, 2021Feb. 01, 2020Feb. 02, 2019
Income Statement [Abstract]
Sales$ 12,531,565$ 16,039,073$ 14,983,541
Costs and Expenses
Cost of goods sold9,838,57411,536,18710,726,277
Selling, general and administrative2,503,2812,356,7042,216,550
Interest expense (income), net83,413(18,106)(10,162)
Total costs and expenses12,425,26813,874,78512,932,665
Earnings before taxes106,2972,164,2882,050,876
Provision for taxes on earnings20,915503,360463,419
Net earnings$ 85,382$ 1,660,928$ 1,587,457
Earnings per share
Basic (in dollars per share)$ 0.24$ 4.63$ 4.30
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ 0.24$ 4.60$ 4.26
Weighted-average shares outstanding (000)
Basic (in shares)352,392358,462369,533
Diluted (in shares)354,619361,182372,678
ULTA Balance Sheet
Consolidated Balance Sheets - USD ($) $ in ThousandsJan. 30, 2021Feb. 01, 2020
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$ 1,046,051$ 392,325
Short-term investments110,000
Receivables, net193,109139,337
Merchandise inventories, net1,168,2151,293,701
Prepaid expenses and other current assets107,402103,567
Prepaid income taxes16,387
Total current assets2,514,7772,055,317
Property and equipment, net995,7951,205,524
Operating lease assets1,504,6141,537,565
Goodwill10,87010,870
Other intangible assets, net2,4653,391
Deferred compensation plan assets33,22327,849
Other long-term assets28,22523,356
Total assets5,089,9694,863,872
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable477,052414,009
Accrued liabilities296,334246,088
Deferred revenue274,383237,535
Current operating lease liabilities253,415239,629
Accrued income taxes42,529
Total current liabilities1,343,7131,137,261
Non-current operating lease liabilities1,643,3861,698,718
Deferred income taxes65,35989,367
Other long-term liabilities37,96236,432
Total liabilities3,090,4202,961,778
Commitments and contingencies (Note 11)
Stockholders' equity:
Common stock, $0.01 par value, 400,000 shares authorized; 56,952 and 57,285 shares issued; 56,260 and 56,609 shares outstanding; at January 30, 2021 and February 1, 2020, respectively569573
Treasury stock-common, at cost(37,801)(34,448)
Additional paid-in capital847,303807,492
Retained earnings1,189,4221,128,477
Accumulated other comprehensive income56
Total stockholders' equity1,999,5491,902,094
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 5,089,969$ 4,863,872
Dollar General Income Statement
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME - USD ($) shares in Thousands, $ in Thousands12 Months Ended
Jan. 29, 2021Jan. 31, 2020Feb. 01, 2019
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
Net sales$ 33,746,839$ 27,753,973$ 25,625,043
Cost of goods sold23,027,97719,264,91217,821,173
Gross profit10,718,8628,489,0617,803,870
Selling, general and administrative expenses7,164,0976,186,7575,687,564
Operating profit3,554,7652,302,3042,116,306
Interest expense150,385100,57499,871
Other (income) expense1,019
Income before income taxes3,404,3802,201,7302,015,416
Income tax expense749,330489,175425,944
Net income$ 2,655,050$ 1,712,555$ 1,589,472
Earnings per share:
Basic (in dollars per share)$ 10.70$ 6.68$ 5.99
Diluted (in dollars per share)$ 10.62$ 6.64$ 5.97
Weighted average shares outstanding:
Basic (in shares)248,171256,553265,155
Diluted (in shares)250,076258,053266,105
Dividends per share$ 1.44$ 1.28$ 1.16
GAP Balance Sheet
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($) shares in Thousands, $ in MillionsJan. 30, 2021Feb. 01, 2020
Current assets:
Cash and Cash Equivalents, at Carrying Value$ 1,988$ 1,364
Short-term Investments410290
Merchandise inventory2,4512,156
Other Assets, Current1,159706
Total current assets6,0084,516
Accumulated Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization, Property, Plant, and Equipment5,6085,839
Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation2,8413,122
Operating Lease, Right-of-Use Asset4,2175,402
Other long-term assets703639
Total assets13,76913,679
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable1,7431,174
Accrued Liabilities, Current1,2761,067
Operating Lease, Liability, Current831920
Income taxes payable3448
Total current liabilities3,8843,209
Long-term liabilities:
Long-term debt2,2161,249
Operating Lease, Liability, Noncurrent4,6175,508
Other long-term liabilities438397
Total long-term liabilities7,2717,154
Stockholders' equity:
Common stock $0.05 par value, Authorized 2,300 shares for all periods presented; Issued and Outstanding 371 and 378 shares1919
Additional Paid in Capital850
Retained earnings2,5013,257
Accumulated other comprehensive income940
Total stockholders' equity2,6143,316
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 13,769$ 13,679
Common stock, par value (in dollars per share)$ 0.05$ 0.05
Common stock, shares outstanding (in shares)374,000371,000
Common stock, shares issued (in shares)374,000371,000
Common stock, shares authorized (in shares)2,300,0002,300,000
GAP Income Statement
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME - USD ($) shares in Millions12 Months Ended
Jan. 30, 2021Feb. 01, 2020Feb. 02, 2019
Revenues$ 13,800,000,000$ 16,383,000,000$ 16,580,000,000
Cost of goods sold and occupancy expenses9,095,000,00010,250,000,00010,258,000,000
Gross profit4,705,000,0006,133,000,0006,322,000,000
Operating expenses5,567,000,0005,559,000,0004,960,000,000
Operating income (loss)(862,000,000)574,000,0001,362,000,000
Gain (Loss) on Extinguishment of Debt58,000,00000
Interest expense192,000,00076,000,00073,000,000
Interest income(10,000,000)(30,000,000)(33,000,000)
Income (loss) before income taxes(1,102,000,000)528,000,0001,322,000,000
Income taxes(437,000,000)177,000,000319,000,000
Net income (loss)$ (665,000,000)$ 351,000,000$ 1,003,000,000
Weighted-average number of shares—basic (in shares)374376385
Weighted-average number of shares - diluted (in shares)374378388
Earnings per share - basic (in dollars per share)$ (1.78)$ 0.93$ 2.61
Earnings per share - diluted (in dollars per share)$ (1.78)$ 0.93$ 2.59
Answered Same DayNov 08, 2021

Answer To: Ratios Companies Ratio Formula KohlsDollar GeneralRoss StoresULTA BeautyThe Gap Accounts...

Ayushi answered on Nov 09 2021
57 Votes
Ratios
                    Companies
    Ratio        Formula        Kohls    Dollar General    Ross Stores    ULTA Beauty    The Gap
    Accounts Receivable Turnover        Sales/Avg. AR        23.4115920763    175.9627445459    115.3372479901    37.0102392569    14.7989276139
    Days Sales Outstanding (DSO)        Avg. AR/(Sales/365)        15.5905672203    2.0743027221    3.1646324701    9.8621356503    24.6639492754
    Inventory Turnover        Cost of Goods Sold/Avg. Inventory        3.381752897    4.6407140032    5.8890325114    3
.4142464649    3.9483394834
    Days Sales On-hand (DOH)        Avg. Inventory/(CGS/365)        107.9321911197    78.651690181    61.9796204714    106.9049946298    92.4439252336
    Accounts Payable Turnover        CGS/Avg. AP        7.7255779269    7.1131402176    5.537539434    9.4332352106    6.235858759
    Days Payable Outstanding (DPO)        Avg. AP/(CGS/365)        47    51.3134830515    65.9137518303    38.6929819782    58.5324354041
    Cash Conversion Cycle        DSO+DOH-DPO        76.2771019693    29.4125098516    -0.7694988888    78.0741483018    58.5754391049
    Return on Assets        Operating Income/Avg. Assets        -0.0175297739    0.1460230989    0.017194597    0.0475836413    -0.0628096765
    Profitability for ROA        Operating Income/Sales        -0.0164211846    0.1053362361    0.0151385721    0.0384950925    -0.0624637681
    Asset Turnover        Sales/Avg. Assets        1.0675097016    1.3862570405    1.1358136599    1.2360962969    1.0055377441
    Return on Equity        Consolidated Net Income/Avg. Equity        -0.0306218298    0.3973513997    0.0256792256    0.0901338231    -0.2242833052
    Profitability for ROE        NI/Sales        -0.0102162332    0.0786755168    0.0068133549    0.0285819804    -0.0481884058
    Asset Turnover        Sales/Avg. Assets        1.0675097016    1.3862570405    1.1358136599    1.2360962969    1.0055377441
    Leverage        Avg. Assets/Avg. Equity        2.8078151418    3.6432701689    3.3182860646    2.5511921516    4.6286677909
Kohls Balance Sheet
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($) $ in Millions    Jan. 30, 2021    Feb. 01, 2020
    Cu
ent assets:
    Cash and cash equivalents    $ 2,271    $ 723
    Merchandise inventories    2,590    3,537
    Other    974    389
    Total cu
ent assets    5,835    4,649
    Property and equipment, net    6,689    7,352
    Operating leases    2,398    2,391
    Other assets    415    163
    Total assets    15,337    14,555
    Cu
ent liabilities:
    Accounts payable    1,476    1,206
    Accrued liabilities    1,270    1,281
    Cu
ent portion of:
    Finance lease and financing obligations    115    124
    Operating leases    161    158
    Total cu
ent liabilities    3,022    2,769
    Long-term debt    2,451    1,856
    Finance lease and financing obligations    1,387    1,367
    Operating leases    2,625    2,619
    Defe
ed income taxes    302    260
    Other long-term liabilities    354    234
    Shareholders’ equity:
    Common stock - 377 and 375 million shares issued    4    4
    Paid-in capital    3,319    3,272
    Treasury stock, at cost, 219 and 219 million shares    (11,595)    (11,571)
    Retained earnings    13,468    13,745
    Total shareholders’ equity    5,196    5,450
    Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity    $ 15,337    $ 14,555
    [1]
Kohls Income Statement
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - USD ($) $ in Millions    12 Months Ended
        Jan. 30, 2021    Feb. 01, 2020    Feb. 02, 2019
    Total revenue    $ 15,955    $ 19,974    $ 20,229
    Cost of merchandise sold    $ 10,360    $ 12,140    $ 12,199
    Operating expenses:
    Selling, general, and administrative    $ 5,021    $ 5,705    $ 5,601
    Depreciation and amortization    874    917    964
    Impairments, store closing, and other costs    89    113    104
    (Gain) on sale of real estate    (127)
    Operating (loss) income    (262)    1,099    1,361
    Interest expense, net    284    207    256
    (Gain) loss on extinguishment of debt        (9)    63
    (Loss) income before income taxes    (546)    901    1,042
    (Benefit) provision for income taxes    (383)    210    241
    Net (loss) income    $ (163)    $ 691    $ 801
    Net (loss) income per share:
    Basic    $ (1.06)    $ 4.39    $ 4.88
    Diluted    $ (1.06)    $ 4.37    $ 4.84
Dollar General Balance Sheet
    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - USD ($) $ in Thousands    Jan. 29, 2021    Jan. 31, 2020
    Cu
ent assets:
    Cash and cash equivalents    $ 1,376,577    $ 240,320
    Merchandise inventories    5,247,477    4,676,848
    Income taxes receivable    90,760    76,537
    Prepaid expenses and other cu
ent assets    199,405    184,163
    Total cu
ent assets    6,914,219    5,177,868
    Net property and equipment    3,899,997    3,278,359
    Operating lease assets    9,473,330    8,796,183
    Goodwill    4,338,589    4,338,589
    Other intangible assets, net    1,199,870    1,200,006
    Other assets, net    36,619    34,079
    Total assets    25,862,624    22,825,084
    Cu
ent liabilities:
    Cu
ent portion of operating lease...
SOLUTION.PDF

Answer To This Question Is Available To Download

Related Questions & Answers

More Questions »

Submit New Assignment

Copy and Paste Your Assignment Here